How Much Do Franchise Owners Make? Income Data for 52 Brands
Franchise owner income ranges from $27,000 to $550,000+ annually per location depending on brand, category, investment level, and market. This guide aggregates FDD Item 19 income data across 80 major franchise brands — organized by category so you can compare what franchise owners actually earn before investing.
Last Updated: July 2026 | All data sourced from current FDD Item 19 disclosures or industry benchmarks. Updated as new FDD data becomes available.
Franchise Owner Income by Category
| Category | Best Brand | Est. Annual Income | Investment Range | Full Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QSR / Fast Food | Culver’s ($440K–$554K) | $35K–$550K | $107K–$8.57M | See QSR Income Guide → |
| Fitness / Gyms | Crunch Fitness ($250K–$400K) | $45K–$400K | $314K–$6.7M | See Fitness Income Guide → |
| Home Services | Paul Davis ($280K–$450K) | $27K–$425K | $107K–$539K | See Home Services Guide → |
| Senior Care | BrightStar Care ($240K–$310K) | $150K–$314K | $125K–$171K | See Senior Care Guide → |
| Real Estate | Keller Williams ($150K–$500K+) | $80K–$500K+ | $45K–$466K | See Real Estate Guide → |
| Auto Services | Midas ($130K–$195K) | $75K–$195K | $197K–$1.016M | See Auto Services Guide → |
| Retail & Services | Minuteman Press ($80K–$200K, 4% flat fee) | $35K–$182K | $34K–$609K | See Retail Guide → |
| Education / Tutoring | Mathnasium ($120K–$200K) | $80K–$200K | $112K–$149K | See Education Brands → |
| Pet Services | Dogtopia ($150K–$280K) | $100K–$280K | $448K–$1.1M | See Pet Brands → |
| 11 | Paul Davis Restoration | $280K–$450K | $3.0M–$5.0M | Home Services |
| 12 | BrightStar Care | $240K–$310K | varies | Senior Care |
| 13 | Slim Chickens | $250K–$375K | $2.0M–$3.0M | QSR |
| 14 | Comfort Keepers | $232K–$314K | varies | Senior Care |
| 15 | Chick-fil-A | $200K–$450K | $2.7M+ | QSR |
| 16 | Paul Davis Restoration | $280K–$450K | $3.0M–$5.0M | Home Services |
| 17 | Aire Serv | $120K–$280K | ~$1.5M AUV | Home Services |
Most Profitable Franchises by Annual Income
Based on FDD Item 19 data, here are the franchises with the highest estimated annual owner income per location:
| Rank | Brand | Est. Annual Income | AUV | Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Culver’s | $440K–$554K | $3.69M–$4.14M | QSR |
| 2 | Whataburger | $350K–$530K | ~$3.5M | QSR |
| 3 | Two Men and a Truck | $331K–$425K | $2.31M | Home Services |
| 4 | Zaxby’s | $325K–$407K | $2.71M | QSR |
| 5 | Crunch Fitness | $250K–$400K | $2.506M | Fitness |
| 6 | Wingstop | $240K–$320K | $2.13M | QSR |
| 7 | Panera Bread | $280K–$380K | $2.8M | QSR |
| 8 | Home Instead | $200K–$288K | ~$1.6M | Senior Care |
| 9 | Planet Fitness | $200K–$320K | $1.87M | Fitness |
| 10 | Popeyes | $200K–$285K | $1.9M | QSR |
Best Franchise Investments by Payback Period
| Payback Period | Brand | Income | Investment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–2 years | Visiting Angels | $168K–$252K | $125K–$171K |
| 1–3 years | Mr. Rooter Plumbing | $152K–$191K | $122K–$264K |
| 2–4 years | Two Men and a Truck | $331K–$425K | $107K–$539K |
| 2–4 years | Home Instead | $200K–$288K | $125K–$167K |
| 3–5 years | Wingstop | $240K–$320K | $298K–$1.01M |
Franchise Brands to Approach With Caution
Not all franchise investments are equal. These brands carry significant risk signals that warrant careful due diligence:
| Brand | Issue | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| F45 Training | 77% system contraction, 15%+ effective fees at median, corporate revenue -66% | AVOID |
| H&R Block | IRS Direct File + AI disruption to core tax prep model | AVOID |
| Supercuts | 443 net closures in 2025 — 24% system contraction | AVOID |
| Club Pilates | Xponential: FTC $17M settlement, $53.7M net loss, leadership instability | CAUTION |
| Popeyes | Sailormen Ch.11 (136 units), 4 consecutive SSS declines | CAUTION |
| Maaco | 13% fees, 42/100 franchisee satisfaction, 4.8% SBA default | CAUTION |
How to Use This Data
Every income estimate on SharpSheets is derived from FDD Item 19 disclosures (where available) or independently calculated using industry-standard margin benchmarks applied to disclosed AUV data. Our methodology is shown on every brand page. Three rules for using this data:
- FDD Item 19 first: Request the current FDD from the franchisor and read Item 19 yourself — it’s the only legally required income disclosure
- Call existing franchisees: Item 20 of every FDD lists current franchisee contacts. Call 10+ in markets similar to yours before investing
- Model the fee burden, not just AUV: A 12% fee on $1M AUV ($120K/year to the franchisor) vs. a 7% fee ($70K) is a $50K annual difference that compounds significantly over a 10-year term
Frequently Asked Questions About Franchise Owner Income
What is the average franchise owner income?
The average franchise owner income is approximately $80,000–$150,000 per location annually across all franchise categories. However, this average masks enormous variance: QSR franchise owners at top brands (Culver’s, Wingstop, McDonald’s) earn $200K–$550K, while single-unit salon or lawn care franchise owners may earn $35K–$80K.
What is the most profitable franchise to own?
Culver’s ($440K–$554K estimated annual income on $3.69M–$4.14M AUV) is the most profitable franchisable QSR on a per-unit basis. For investment-to-income ratio, Two Men and a Truck ($331K–$425K on $107K–$539K investment, 2–4 year payback) and Mr. Rooter ($152K–$191K on $122K–$264K, 1–3 year payback) deliver the best returns.
How much do multi-unit franchise owners make?
Multi-unit franchise owners typically earn 3–8x single-unit income through shared overhead and management leverage. A 5-unit McDonald’s operator earning $300K/unit = $1.5M annually. A 10-salon Great Clips operator earning $65K/salon = $650K combined with lower per-salon overhead than 10 independent operators.
Which franchise has the best return on investment?
Visiting Angels (1–2 year payback, $168K–$252K income on $125K–$171K investment) and Mr. Rooter (1–3 year payback, $152K–$191K income on $122K–$264K investment) deliver the best ROI in franchising. Two Men and a Truck ($331K–$425K income on $107K–$539K, 2–4 year payback) is exceptional for investors who can manage a moving company workforce.
→ QSR Franchise Income Guide →
→ Fitness Franchise Income Guide →
→ Home Services Franchise Income Guide →
→ Senior Care Franchise Income Guide →
→ Research All Franchise FDD Data at FranchisePayback.com →
— SharpSheets Editorial Team | sharpsheets.io | Last Updated: July 2026. Always consult the current FDD before making any franchise investment decision.
Franchise Owner Income by Category
| Category | Owner Income Range | Full Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| QSR / Fast Food | $80K – $500K | QSR Income Hub → |
| Fitness | $60K – $400K | Fitness Hub → |
| Home Services | $55K – $350K | Home Services Hub → |
| Education | $60K – $280K | Education Hub → |
| Senior Care | $80K – $200K | Senior Care Hub → |
| Automotive | $80K – $280K | Automotive Hub → |
| Childcare | $90K – $280K | Childcare Hub → |